Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 30 September 2020

Our commitment to your privacy

This privacy policy describes how Creative Kapiti will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way. We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz 

Your personal information
Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You – when you provide that personal information to us, including via the creativekapiti.nz website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone or email, and when you buy or use our services and products. 
  • Third parties – where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

Our preference is to collect personal information from you directly. 

We will collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Your comments and community contributions.
  • Survey results and responses when you participate in any of our surveys.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Note: We do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  • administer your membership access efficiently.
  • market and improve our services and products to you e.g. tell you about new product listings, website trends, conduct surveys
  • respond to communication from you
  • conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • customise our marketing and advertising.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. Members of Creative Kapiti can do this on www.creativekapiti.nz by entering your email address and password and updating your My Account profile. Alternatively, you can contact Creative Kapiti at jenna@creativekapiti.nz

Disclosing and Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. For example, Mailchimp. We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

Cookies 

We use cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. These technologies allow us to:

  • improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular content) and
  • provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to “remember” that a member has logged in. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.

Please note: Our temporary cookies must be accepted to login and access creativekapiti.nz, or to purchase a membership from us. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select “Yes”. Our temporary cookies will disappear when you logout of your account.

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies such as Google Analytics for marketing and to gather website analytics. 

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • clarify details about your membership or digital access
  • respond to any enquiries you make
  • provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site
  • ask you to participate in surveys

If you are a member we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email communications

All members will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications and surveys. You can choose to remove yourself from these communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

More information

Complaints

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints. If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately at jenna@creativekapiti.nz  For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Other information

You can find more information about our policies for protecting your personal information in our terms and conditions and our security policy.

Security Policy

This information security policy describes how Creative Kapiti are committed to ensuring your information is secure.

We maintain a secure process for the collection, transmission, and storage of your personal information. We suggest website users keep their browsers up to date to ensure a high level of security is maintained. If you use an old browser it may make it harder for you to use modern websites or could allow malicious websites to read your files, steal passwords and infect your computer.

Protecting your personal information

If you access any of our services (including supporting our campaigns, selling or buying products or services via the Creative Kapiti website, contacting us with an enquiry or signing up for our newsletters), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Your personal information is protected by encryption, so it cannot be read as it is transmitted over the internet. The encrypted data is transmitted using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection.

How to tell if a website is secure

Look for one or more of these “secure connection” indicators on your browser before providing any personal information:

  • A security alert window may tell you that you are about to use a non-secure connection. (Most browsers present a warning letting you choose whether to proceed or not.)
  • A SSL icon, usually a padlock, shows when your connection is secure.
  • The website’s address will begin with “https” (check for the “s”) if it is secure.

Your account details

When you become a member you set up a Creative Kapiti account as part of the sign up process. Personal information, excluding credit card details, is transferred to a member management system using a secure transfer mechanism.

Your account details are stored securely in our membership management system and by some third party service providers on our behalf. You can review your personal information and update it as necessary. You can only access your personal information by entering your email address and password or by contacting Creative Kapiti directly.

Credit card details

Your credit card details are not handled or stored by us. They are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider.

Security of access

Each time you log on to creativekapiti.nz, you will be asked to enter your email address and password. Please keep your password confidential.

You can change your password and any personal information we hold about you at any time. You can do this by logging in to creativekapiti.nz, clicking on the member icon (at the top right of the page) and updating your My Account profile.

Automatic login

You can save your login details on your browser so you don’t have to manually login each time you visit our site from that browser, however we recommend you only use this feature on private devices which only you have access to. Never enable this feature on a publicly accessible computer.

If you suspect your password has been disclosed to a third party, or that your account has been compromised by a third party, you must change your password and inform us immediately. Under our terms and conditions, you are responsible for ensuring there is no unauthorised use of the site under your login.

Security enforcement

You must tell us immediately about any unauthorised access or use of any Creative Kapiti web service or information collected and maintained by us. We will investigate any violation of the security of your personal information that we are told about and if necessary, take action to prevent any further violations. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we will immediately do all things necessary to contain and manage the potential breach.

Contact us

If you are concerned that this information security policy may have been breached or the security of your personal information has been compromised, please email us immediately at jenna@creativekapiti.nz  or call 022 615 3669.

More information about our policies for protecting your personal information can be found in our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.